COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] be supervised is within the discretion of the court. Ashmore v. Asmore, 92 AD3d 817 (2d Dept 2012). Additionally, a court may not
require a noncustodial parent to attend therapy as a precondition to obtaining
visitation rights or for the resumption of visitation rights. Jonesv. Jones, 185 AD2d 228 (2d Dept. 1992);
Nacsonv. Nacson, 166 AD2d 510 (2d Dept 1990). A
court may, however, under appropriate circumstances, direct a parent to undergo
counseling or treatment as a component of a visitation order. Grassiv. Grassi, 28 AD3d 482 (2d Dept 2006).
Under
Section 656 of the Family Court Act, the court may issue an order of protection
"in assistance or as a condition of any other order made under this part.
The order of protection may set forth reasonable conditions of behavior to be
observed for a specific time by any petitioner or any respondent...." NYFCA § 656. Section 656 further delineates the specific conditions that may be imposed
in such an order which include a stay away order directing a party to stay away
from the home, school, business, place of employment or designated location of