COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] FAMILY
COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
COUNTY OF
QUEENS
[CAPTION]
Family Court Act ("FCA") Section 439 (a) empowers
Support Magistrates to "hear, determine and grant any relief within the
powers of the court" in proceedings properly before them. FCA Section 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include findings
of fact and a final order." The parties are permitted by statute to submit
"specific
written
objections" to the final order for "review" by a
Family Court Judge.