FAMILY COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] of the lengthy hearing, this Court adopts the Court Attorney Referee's findings
of fact, and confirms the Court Attorney Referee's report and recommendations.
A Court may appoint a referee to hear and determine an action or
specific issues, or, alternatively, appoint a referee to hear the evidence and
report to the Court (Civil Practice Law and Rules §§4001, 4301, 4311, 4320
[reference to report]; see generally, 8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civil Prac ¶4301.02
at 43-6). Insofar as relevant, Civil Practice Law and Rules §4403 provides
that:
Upon the motion of any patty or on his [her] own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing. * * * Where no issues remain to be tried the Court shall render decision directing judgment in the action.
Civil Practice Law and Rules §4403 provides a procedural
mechanism by which any party to an action in which a Referee has been appointed
to report may seek a judicial decree confirming or rejecting the Referee's report.
See Galiber v. Previte, 40 NY2d 822,
824 (1976); O'Donnell v. O'Donnell,